Group 1's $1.25B Hennessy deal buys Atlanta scale as its national dealer-website sales fell 13.4% year on year
Atlanta scale, bought with $1.25 billion of notes, while national volume moved the other way.

Group 1 Automotive said on Sep 22, 2026 that it closed a $1.25 billion senior unsecured notes offering, with proceeds and cash on hand funding its purchase of Hennessy Automobile Companies, an Atlanta group of luxury dealerships. This is a US story, and MarketCheck sold-vehicle data from US dealer websites gives it a shape the release itself does not: Group 1's Georgia dealer-website sales rose 22.9% year on year in Aug 2026, from 1,776 to 2,182 units, while its national sales fell 13.4%, from 33,054 to 28,618 units. Read together, the Hennessy deal looks like a bet on one metro rather than on national growth. Hennessy Automobile Companies does not appear as a named group in MarketCheck's Georgia sold-vehicle statistics for Aug 2026, so this data cannot size the target's volume directly.
What the data shows
| Dealer group | Sold Aug 2025 (units) | Sold Aug 2026 (units) | Change (%) | Median asking price Aug 2026 ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmax | 66,022 | 74,805 | +13.3 | $24,998 |
| Carvana | 51,359 | 74,665 | +45.4 | $25,990 |
| Lithia Motors Inc. | 66,645 | 60,444 | -9.3 | $35,292 |
| AutoNation Inc. | 59,341 | 56,483 | -4.8 | $37,199 |
| Asbury Automotive Group | 29,199 | 31,784 | +8.9 | $39,304 |
| Penske Automotive Group Inc. | 27,657 | 29,350 | +6.1 | $42,149 |
| Group 1 Automotive Inc. | 33,054 | 28,618 | -13.4 | $38,995 |
| Sonic Automotive Inc. | 21,560 | 22,000 | +2.0 | $42,298 |
Group 1 had the steepest year-on-year decline among these eight groups, while Carvana and Carmax grew fastest. The price column is a median advertised asking price, a last-list figure used as a sold proxy: $38,995 for Group 1, against $24,998 for Carmax and $25,990 for Carvana.
Why it matters
The financing is long and fixed. Group 1's release splits the offering into $625.0 million of 6.250% notes due 2032 and $625.0 million of 6.625% notes due 2035. That detail comes from the company release alone and could not be confirmed elsewhere. The group is adding debt for stores and real estate while its national dealer-website volume is contracting.
National volume is falling. MarketCheck sold-vehicle statistics put Group 1's US dealer-website sales at 28,618 units in Aug 2026 against 33,054 in Aug 2025, down 13.4%, with its rank among dealer groups slipping from fifth to seventh. An acquisition of this size is one way a group replaces volume it is not growing in existing stores.
Georgia is where Group 1 is already growing. Its Georgia sales rose from 1,776 units in Aug 2025 to 2,182 in Aug 2026, up 22.9%, moving the group from ninth to sixth in the state. It was the fastest-growing franchise group in that set, while Hendrick fell 19.9% to 1,874 units and Jim Ellis fell 7.0% to 3,112 units.
A used-only retailer leads the state. Carvana grew 51.6% in Georgia to 4,758 units in Aug 2026 and ranks first there, ahead of every franchise group, with Asbury at 4,577 units and Carmax at 4,503 units. Hennessy's franchise dealerships compete with that growth for used buyers.
Consolidation is at a record but still fragmented. MarketCheck research cites a record 462 dealership deals (Kerrigan Advisors, via CBT News) against 66,473 US rooftops in MarketCheck's dealer directory. A ten-store metro cluster moves more local share than a scattered set of single stores.
What to watch
- Manufacturer and regulatory approvals ahead of the expected close by year-end 2026. Hennessy is an Atlanta group of 10 luxury and import dealerships, including Lexus, Jaguar/Land Rover and Porsche.
- Group 1's Georgia sales after the close, and whether the group climbs toward the top three in the state from sixth.
- Whether the national decline of 13.4% continues, which would separate volume the group buys from volume it grows in stores it already owns.
- Carvana's Georgia trajectory after a 51.6% year-on-year increase, since franchise dealers in Atlanta compete for the same used buyers.
- Asbury and Jim Ellis volumes in Georgia, the two groups closest to Group 1's new Atlanta footprint in this set.
How this was measured
Sales are listings that left US franchise and independent dealer websites, with new and used combined. Prices are advertised asking prices. Auctions and private sales are excluded. Group attribution follows MarketCheck's dealer directory, and year on year compares Aug 2026 with Aug 2025. National figures come from a Sold Summary call ranked by dealership group; Georgia figures come from the same call filtered to the state, plus a wider ranking call for Aug 2026 to search for Hennessy.
Source: MarketCheck sold-vehicle data, US and Georgia dealer websites, Aug 2025 and Aug 2026. API used: MarketCheck Sold Summary API (the get_sold_summary tool in the MarketCheck MCP; docs https://docs.marketcheck.com/docs/get-started/api/mcp/tools/sold-summary). API keys: https://developers.marketcheck.com.
The story we checked
"Group 1 Automotive Closes $1.25 Billion Senior Notes Offering for Hennessy Acquisition", Group 1 Automotive, Sep 22, 2026. Fact-check tally: 4 verified, 1 unverifiable. Verified: the $1.25 billion senior unsecured notes close on Sep 22, 2026; proceeds funding the Hennessy acquisition; Hennessy as an Atlanta group of 10 luxury and import dealerships; and the existing Georgia presence the deal expands, at 2,182 Georgia sales in Aug 2026. Unverifiable: the split into $625.0 million at 6.250% due 2032 and $625.0 million at 6.625% due 2035, where the company release is the only source.
You can run the same read in MarketCheck AI Desk (install: https://ai.marketcheck.com/install).
Reproduce this
- generate_market_movers: Rank nameplates in the Atlanta local market to see which models are moving as the Hennessy stores change hands.
- search_active_cars: Search live dealer listings with filters such as make, model, state and ZIP to see current Atlanta luxury inventory.
- generate_full_market_capture: Pull a market briefing for an Atlanta ZIP and radius for a whole-market read around the acquired stores.
The story we checkedGroup 1 Automotive Closes $1.25 Billion Senior Notes Offering for Hennessy Acquisition, Group 1 Automotive, Sep 22, 2026